Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

Dialogic TX 5000 Series SS7 Boards
Signaling with Dialogic NaturalAccess Software


Dialogic TX 5000 Series SS7 Boards

Dialogic Products
TX 5020E Moderate-Performance SS7 PCI Express Boards
Dialogic TX 5020E /4 std links/MTP only
#83213
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /4 std links/full stack
#83215
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /16 std links/MTP
#83285
Contact us for pricing!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The Dialogic TX 5000 Series SS7 Boards offer a range of throughput capacity and signaling protocol support with Dialogic NaturalAccess Software. The TX 5000 Series architecture combines TDM connectivity and transport with the SS7 protocol layers required for higher level application interface.

PCI Express Hardware

The TX 5500E and the TX 5020E are full length, full height form factor boards, requiring a single x4 PCI Express slot. The design includes an H.100 interface for connecting H.100 bus timeslots to both the SS7 signaling resources and external interfaces to accommodate different configurations.

Onboard Protocol Execution

The TX 5000 Series boards are available with MTP or MTP, ISUP, TUP, and BICC layers of the SS7 stack running on the board processors. Each product requires an appropriate SS7 software runtime license and comes with drivers to support Windows, Solaris, or Linux.

Multiple Network Interfaces

The TX 5000 Series boards provide up to four digital trunk interfaces, which are software-configurable to support T1 or E1 connections. Also included is a 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface, which is used for redundancy.

For network interfaces, all channels from the primary rate digital trunk interfaces can either be terminated locally on the TX 5000 Series board or switched onto the H.100 bus for processing by other H.100-compliant products.

H.100 Provides Open Architecture and Vendor Independence

The H.100 bus and switching feature provides flexibility, openness, and vendor independence, with access to other resources, such as voice and call processing and speech recognizers.

Redundancy

When deploying two boards from the TX 5000 Series in a redundant configuration, one of the onboard Ethernet interfaces is required. The interface supports a dedicated point-to-point link to provide extremely fast data transfer between the two boards. This approach avoids the need to transfer lower-level data over the host computer's bus and significantly improves SS7 signaling performance.

Redundancy protects against signal¬ing link, board and node failure. A typical redundant configuration has two boards - one primary and one backup - under a single point code, with active links going to each board. Link-level redundancy is managed automatically at the MTP level. Higher level check-point¬ing is implemented by the application for total redundancy.

Features and Benefits:


Features Benefits
Hardware and protocol software combined — MTP at the lower layers, plus ISUP, TUP, and BICC Minimizes host loading and simplifies integration
Uses Dialogic NaturalAccess Software Eases integration with Dialogic media boards that support NaturalAccess Software
High-impedance (HiZ) connectivity Enables passive signaling traffic monitoring
H.100 bus interface Provides integration with other H.100 products, including the combination of data communications and voice streams over the same physical trunk
Downloadable control software Reduces host overhead and uses host processing time efficiently when running applications
One 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface Allows two separate boards to share a single point code
Two system design options - node redundancy or board redundancy Helps enable high availability in one or multiple synchronized systems
Onboard temperature sensor Promotes safe operation by first sending an alarm and then shutting down the TX 5000 board if temperature exceeds safe operating limits

Specifications:


  TX 5020E TX 5500E
SS7 channelized links (64/56/48Kbps) 4, 16, 32 64, 128
HSL Q703 0, 4 4
Performance- Calls per second 240  1,900
Performance - Transactions per second 510 3,800
Frame format PCI Express
Host interface
  • PCI Express Base Specification: 1.1
  • PCI Express Bus: 4 lanes (x4)
  • PCI Express Bus data rate: 2.5 Gbps per lane
  • Mechanical: PCI Express standard-height/full-length form factor
  • On-board Processors and Memory
  • Main processor: Freescale MPC8568E SoC (PowerQUICC III)
  • Memory: 512 MB DDR2 memory
TDM bus full-duplex connections 
  • Connectivity between T1/E1 trunks, communications processors, and H.100 bus
  • 128 full-duplex connections to H.100
  • 1,024 local connections
  • Switchable access to any of 4,096 bi-directional timeslots for up to 2,048 full-duplex calls
PSTN network connections
  • 4 trunks
  • Software-configurable as either T1 (1.544 Mbps) or E1 (2.048 Mbps)
  • Trunk impedance: configurable as 120 ohms or monitor mode high impedance
  • Trunk connectors: RJ-45
  • TDM bus: H.100 bus interface
Ethernet connectivity
  • Dual 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet interfaces
  • Single 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface for redundancy
Monitoring HiZ
Environment
  • Operating temperature: 0º C to +50º C
  • Storage temperature: -20º C to +70º C
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 80%, non-condensing
Available onboard protocols  SS7: MTP2, MTP3, ISUP, TUP, SCCP, TCAP
Operating system support Windows, Linux, and Solaris

Documentation:

Download the Dialogic TX 5000 Series SS7 Boards Datasheet (.PDF)

 

Dialogic Products
TX 5020E Moderate-Performance SS7 PCI Express Boards
Dialogic TX 5020E /4 std links/MTP only
#83213
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /4 std links/full stack
#83215
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /16 std links/MTP
#83285
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /16 std links/full stack
#83210
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /32 std or 4 HS links/MTP
#83216
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5020E /32 std or 4 HS links/full stack
#83214
Contact us for pricing!
TX 5500E High-Performance SS7 PCI Express Boards
Dialogic TX 5500E /64 std or 4 HS links/MTP
#83284
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5500E /64 std or 4 HS links/full stack
#83283
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5500E /128 std or 4 HS links/MTP
#83212
Contact us for pricing!
Dialogic TX 5500E /128 std or 4 HS links/full stack
#83209
Contact us for pricing!